The nominees for the 2023 Satellite Awards – MONDO MODA

Kicking off the American Film Awards Season, the International Press Academy released the 36 nominees for the Satellite Awards 2023, 23 for Cinema and 13 for Television. The nominees were derived from several international festivals, such as BAFTA, Cannes, Sundance, Telleride and TIFF, as well as the choices made by a group of journalists.
Winners will be announced on February 11, 2023 in Los Angeles.

MOVIE THEATER

DRAMATIC FILM
Avatar: The Way of Waters
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After
The Fabelmans
living
TAR
Till
Top Gun: Maverick
Among Women

COMEDY OR MUSICAL FILM
The Banshees of Inisherin
elvis
Everything Everywhere at the Same Time
Glass Onion: The Knives Out Mystery
RRR: Uprising, Rebellion, Revolution
Triangle of Sadness
DIRECTOR
James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of the Waters
Joseph Kosinski, Top Gun: Maverick
Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Sarah Polley, Among Women
Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMATIC FILM
Tom Cruise, Top Gun: Maverick
Brendan FraserThe Whale
Hugh JackmanThe Son
Gabriel LaBelle, The Fabelmans
Bill NighyLiving
Mark WahlbergFather Stu

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMATIC FILM
Cate Blanchett, TÁR
Jessica Chastain, The Night Nurse
Viola Davis, The Woman King
Danielle Deadwyler, Till
Vicky KriepsCorsage
Michelle WilliamsOs Fabelmans

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL FILM
Austin ButlerElvis
Diego CalvaBabylon
Daniel Craig, Glass Onion: The Knives Out Mystery
Colin Farrell, The Banshees of Ishineran
Ralph Fiennes, The Menu
Adam SandlerHustle

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL FILM
Janelle Monáe, Glass Onion: The Knives Out Mystery
Margot RobbieBabylon
Emma ThompsonGood LuckLeo Grande
Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere at Once

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Paul Dano, The Fabelmans
Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere at the Same Time
Eddie Redmayne, The Night Nurse
Jeremy Strong, Armageddon Time
Ben Whishaw, Among Women

Angela Basset in Black Panther Wakanda Forever @ Disclosure

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After
Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere at Once
Dolly de Leon, Triangle of Sadness
Claire Foy, Among Women
Jean Smart, Babylon

BEST ORIGINAL SCRIPT
Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin
Lukas Dhont and Angelo Tijssens, Close
Daniel Scheinert and Daniel Kwan, Everything Everywhere at Once
Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
Todd Field, TÁR
Ruben Östlund, Triangle of Sadness

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Rian Johnson, Glass Onion: The Knives Out Mystery
Kazuo Ishiguro, Living
Rebecca Lenkiewicz, She Said
Peter Craig, Ehren Kruger, Justin Marks, Christopher McQuarrie, & Eric Warren Singer, Top Gun: Maverick
Samuel D. Hunter, The Whale
Sarah Polley, Among Women

BEST ANIMATION OR MIXED MEDIA
the bad guys
inu-oh
Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
Red: Growing up is a Beast

BEST DOCUMENTARY
All the Beauty and the Bloodshed
All That Breathes
Descendant
fire of love
Good Night Oppy
Moonage Daydream
The Return of Tanya Tucker: Featuring Brandi Carlile
The Territory
Young Plato

INTERNATIONAL FILM
Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
Bard (Mexico)
Close (Belgium)
Corsage (Austria)
Decision to Leave (Korea)
Holy Spider (Denmark)
The Quiet Girl (Ireland)
War Sailor (Norway)

BEST PHOTOGRAPHY
Russell Carpenter, Avatar: The Way of the Waters
Linus Sandgren, Babylon
Ben Davis, The Banshees of Inisherin
Roger Deakins, Empire of Light
Mandy WalkerElvis
Claudio Miranda, Top Gun: Maverick

BEST ASSEMBLY
Jonathan Redmond and Matt Villa, Elvis
Paul Rogers, Everything Everywhere at Once
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn, The Fabelmans
Monika Willi, TÁR
Eddie Hamilton, Top Gun: Maverick
Terilyn A. Shropshire, The Woman King

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Dylan Cole and Ben Procter, Avatar: The Way of the Waters
Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino, Babylon
Catherine Martin and Karen Murphy, Elvis
Rick Carter, The Fabelmans
Juliana Barreto Barreto, A Love Song
Sabu Cyril, RRR: Uprising, Rebellion, Revolution

BEST COSTUME
Mary Zophres, Babylon
Ruth E. Carter, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever After
Alexandra ByrneEmpire of Light
Cathrine MatrinElvis
Sandy PowellLiving
Gersha Phillips, The Woman King

SOUNDTRACK
Justin HurwitzBabylon
Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin
John Williams, The Fabelmans
Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga, Hans Zimmer, & Lorne Balfe, Top Gun: Maverick
Terence Blanchard, The Woman King
Hildur Guðnadóttir, Among Women

ORIGINAL SONG
“Lift Me Up” from Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
“Vegas” from Elvis
“Naatu Naatu” from RRR
“Applause” from Tell It Like a Woman
“Hold My Hand” from Top Gun: Maverick
“Carolina” from Where the Crawdads Sing

BETTER SOUND (Editing or Mixing)
Avatar: The Way of Water (Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle, Dick Bernstein, Gary Summers, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth)
Babylon (Steve Morrow, Ai-Ling Lee, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Andy Nelson)
Elvis (David Lee, Wayne Pashley, Andy Nelson, Michael Keller)
RRR (Raghunath Kemisetty, Boloy Kumar Doloi, Rahul Karpe)
Top Gun: Maverick (Mark Weingarten, James H. Mather, Al Nelson)
The Woman King (Becky Sullivan, Kevin O’Connell, Tony Lamberti, Derek Mansvelt)

VISUAL EFFECTS
Avatar: The Way of the Waters (Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, Richie Baneham, Dan Barrett)
Babylon (Jay Cooper, Elia Popov, Kevin Martel, Ebrahim Jahromi)
The Batman (Dan Lemmon, Russell Earl, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohu)
Good Night Oppy (Abishek Nair, Marko Chulev, Steven Nichols)
RRR (V. Srinivas Mohan)
Top Gun: Maverick (Ryan Tudhope, Scott R. Fisher, Seth Hill, Bryan Litson)

TV

BEST DRAMA SERIES
1883 (Paramount+)
Billions (Showtime)
The Bear (Hulu)
Better Call Saul (AMC)
Gentleman Jack (HBO)
Heartstopper (Netflix)
Julia (HBO Max)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

BEST GENRE SERIES
The Boys (Amazon Studios)
From (Epix)
The Man Who Fell to Earth (Apple TV+)
Outlander (Starz)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Stranger Things (Netflix)

BEST ACTOR – DRAMA SERIES OR GENRE
Shaun Evans, Endeavor
Bob OdenkirkBetter Call Saul
John C. Reilly, Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty
Adam ScottSeverance
JK SimmonsNight Sky
Jeremy Allen WhiteThe Bear

BEST ACTRESS – DRAMA SERIES OR GENRE
Carrie CoonThe Gilded Age
Laura Linney, Ozark
Elisabeth Moss, The Handmaid’s Tale
Rhea SeehornBetter Call Saul
Sissy SpacekNight Sky
Zendaya, Euphoria

BEST COMEDY OR MUSICAL SERIES
Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Minx (HBO Max)
Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Pivoting (Fox)

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL SERIES
Donald Glover, Atlanta
Bill Hader, Barry
Danny McBride, The Righteous Gemstones
Craig RobinsonKilling It
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
Alan TudykResident Alien

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY OR MUSICAL SERIES
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
Ophelia Lovibond, Minx
Edi Patterson, The Righteous Gemstones
Jean Smart, Hacks

BEST MINISSERIES OR LIMITED SERIES
Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Netflix)
The Ipcress File (AMC+)
The Old Man (FX)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
The Staircase (HBO Max)
This Is Going to Hurt (AMC, BBC)
Under the Banner of Heaven (Hulu)
We Own This City (HBO)

BEST MOVIE MADE FOR TV
Fresh (Hulu)
Operation Mincemeat (Netflix)
Rescued by Ruby (Netflix)
The Survivor (HBO)
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story (The Roku Channel)

BEST ACTOR – MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TV
Jon Bernthal, We Own This City
Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
Jared Leto, WeCrashed
Sean Penn, Gaslit
Evan Peters, Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story

BEST ACTRESS – MINISERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MOVIE MADE FOR TV
Jessica Biel, Candy
Toni Collette, The Staircase
Elle Fanning, The Girl from Plainville
Lily James, Pam and Tommy
Julia Roberts, Gaslit
Renée Zellweger, The Thing About Pam

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – MINISSERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Giancarlo EspositoBetter Call Saul
Walton Goggins, The Righteous Gemstones
Richard Jenkins, Dahmer-Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
John Lithgow, The Old Man
Shea Whigham, Gaslit
Sam Worthington, Under the Banner of Heaven

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – MINISSERIES, LIMITED SERIES OR MADE FOR TV MOVIE
Sally Field, Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty
Cassidy Freeman, The Righteous Gemstones
Melanie Lynskey, Candy
Cynthia Nixon, The Gilded Age
Juno Temple, The Offer
Evan Rachel Wood, Weird: The Al Yankovic Story

Source link

About Admin

Check Also

Canal Casa e Cozinha premieres the new gastronomic program “Produtores com Estrelas” – Cinevisão

This Monday, January 9th, from 23:00h, the Casa e Cozinha channel will premiere “Producers with …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *