Golden Globes 2023: see winners | Pop & Art

In the TV categories, the big highlights were the comedy “Abbott Elementary” and the anthology “The White Lotus”.

  • ‘The Banshees of Inisherin’ and ‘The Fabelmans’ are big winners; see how the night went
  • See photos of the artists at the awards

Most of the 27 categories were received by the winners, but Zendaya, Cate Blanchett, Amanda Seyfried and Kevin Costner were not on stage to acknowledge their respective awards.

Michelle Yeoh accepts Best Actress in a Musical or Comedy for ‘Everything and Everywhere at Once’ at the 2023 Golden Globes — Photo: Rich Polk/NBC via AP

See the complete list of winners:

  • “Avatar: The Way of Water”
  • “Elvis”
  • “The Fabelmans” (WINNER)
  • “Tar”
  • “Top Gun: Maverick”

BEST FILM – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • “Babylon”
  • “The Banshees of Inisherin” (WINNER)
  • “Everything everywhere at once”
  • “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”
  • “Triangle of Sorrow”

Steven Spielberg thanks best director for ‘The Fabelmans’ at the 2023 Golden Globes – Photo: Rich Polk/NBC via AP

BEST TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • “Better Call Saul”
  • “The Crown”
  • “The House of the Dragon” (WINNER)
  • “Ozark”
  • “Break”

BEST TV SERIES – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • “Abbott Elementary” (WINNER)
  • “The bear”
  • “Hacks”
  • “Only Murders in the Building”
  • “Wandinha”

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • Jeff Bridges, “The Old Man”
  • Kevin Costner, “Yellowstone” (WINNER)
  • Diego Luna, “Andor”
  • Bob Odenkirk, “Better Call Saul”
  • Adam Scott, “Rupture”

BEST LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV MOVIE

  • “Black bird”
  • “Dahmer: An American Cannibal”
  • “Pam & Tommy”
  • “The Dropout”
  • “The White Lotus” (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV MOVIE

  • Taron Egerton – “Black Bird”
  • Colin Firth – “The Ladder”
  • Andrew Garfield – “In the Name of Heaven”
  • Evan Peters – “Dahmer: An American Cannibal” (WINNER)
  • Sebastian Stan – “Pam & Tommy”

BEST ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV MOVIE

  • Jessica Chastain – “George and Tammy”
  • Julia Garner – “Inventing Anna”
  • Lily James – “Pam & Tommy”
  • Julia Roberts – “Gaslit”
  • Amanda Seyfried – “The Dropout” (WINNER)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV MOVIE

  • Jennifer Coolidge – “The White Lotus” (WINNER)
  • Claire Danes – “Toby’s New Life”
  • Daisy Edgar-Jones – “In the Name of Heaven”
  • Niecy Nash-Betts – “Dahmer: An American Cannibal”
  • Aubrey Plaza – “The White Lotus”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A LIMITED SERIES, ANTHOLOGY SERIES OR TV MOVIE

  • F. Murray Abraham – “The White Lotus”
  • Domhnall Gleeson – “The Patient”
  • Paul Walter Hauser – “Black Bird” (WINNER)
  • Richard Jenkins – “Dahmer: An American Cannibal”
  • Seth Rogen – “Pam & Tommy”
  • James Cameron – “Avatar: Way to Water”
  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert – “Everything and Everywhere at the Same Time”
  • Baz Luhrmann – “Elvis”
  • Martin McDonagh – “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Steven Spielberg – “The Fabelmans” (WINNER)
  • Todd Field, “Tar”
  • Tony Kushner & Steven Spielberg, “The Fabelmans”
  • Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
  • Martin McDonagh, “The Banshees of Inisherin” (WINNER)
  • Sarah Polley, “Among Women”
  • “RRR” (India)
  • “Nothing new at the front” (Germany)
  • “Argentina, 1985” (Argentina) – (WINNER)
  • “Close” (Belgium)
  • “Decision to leave” (South Korea)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM – DRAMA

  • Cate Blanchett – “Tár” (WINNER)
  • Olivia Colman – “Empire of Light”
  • Viola Davis – “The Woman King”
  • Ana de Armas – “Blonde”
  • Michelle Williams – “The Fabelmans”

Julia Garner is grateful for the award for best supporting actress in a series for ‘Ozark’ at the Golden Globes 2023 – Photo: Rich Polk/NBC via AP

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY-MUSICAL OR DRAMA SERIES

  • Elizabeth Debicki – “The Crown”
  • Hannah Einbinder – “Hacks”
  • Julia Garner – “Ozark” (WINNER)
  • Janelle James – “Abbott Elementary”
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Abbott Elementary”

Ke Huy Quan wins in the Best Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture category — Photo: NBC/via AP

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES – DRAMA

  • Emma D’arcy – “House of the Dragon”
  • Laura Linney – “Ozark”
  • Imelda Staunton – “The Crown”
  • Hilary Swank – “Alaska: The Quest for the News”
  • Zendaya – “Euphoria” (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A FILM – DRAMA

  • Austin Butler – “Elvis” (WINNER)
  • Brendan Fraser – “The Whale”
  • Hugh Jackman – “The Son”
  • Bill Nighy – “Living”
  • Jeremy Pope – “The Inspection”

BEST ANIMATION FILM

  • “Pinocchio” (WINNER)
  • “Inu-Oh”
  • “Marcel the Shell with Shoes On”
  • “Puss in Boots 2: Last Order”
  • “Red: Growing Up Is A Beast”

BEST ACTRESS IN A FILM – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • Margot Robbie – “Babylon”
  • Anya Taylor-Joy – “The Menu”
  • Emma Thompson – “Good Luck, Big Leo”
  • Lesley Manville – “Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris”
  • Michelle Yeoh – “Everything Everywhere at Once” (WINNER)

BEST ACTOR IN A FILM – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • Diego Calva, “Babylon”
  • Daniel Craig, “Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery”
  • Adam Driver, “White Noise”
  • Colin Farrell, “The Banshees of Inisherin” (WINNER)
  • Ralph Fiennes, “The Menu”

Quinta Brunson wins the 2023 Golden Globe in the category of best actress in a TV series – comedy/musical — Photo: NBC/via AP

BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary” (WINNER)
  • Kaley Cuoco – “The Flight Attendant”
  • Selena Gomez – “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Jenna Ortega – “Wandinha”
  • Jean Smart – “Hacks”

Jeremy Allen White accepts Best Actor in a Musical or Comedy Series at the 2023 Golden Globes – Photo: Rich Polk/NBC via AP

BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES – COMEDY/MUSICAL

  • Donald Glover – “Atlanta”
  • Bill Hader – “Barry”
  • Steve Martin – “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Martin Short – “Only Murders in the Building”
  • Jeremy Allen White – “The Bear” (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG IN A FILM

  • “Carolina” Taylor Swift (“Far Away From Here”)
  • “Ciao Papa”, Guillermo del Toro & Roeban Katz (“Pinocchio”)
  • “Hold My Hand”, Lady Gaga and Bloodpop (“Top Gun: Maverick”)
  • “Lift Me Up”, Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler (“Black Panther: Wakanda Forever”)
  • “Naatu Naatu”, Kala Bhairava, MM Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj (“RRR”) – (WINNER)

BEST ORIGINAL FILM SOUNDTRACK

  • Alexandre Desplat, “Pinocchio”
  • Hildur Guðnadóttir, “Among Women”
  • Justin Hurwitz, “Babylon” (WINNER)
  • John Williams, “The Fabelmans”
  • Carter Burwell, “The Banshees of Inisherin”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY-MUSICAL OR DRAMA SERIES

  • John Lithgow – “The Old Man”
  • Jonathan Pryce – “The Crown”
  • John Turturro – “Rupture”
  • Tyler James Williams – “Abbott Elementary” (WINNER)
  • Henry Winkler – “Barry”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A FILM

  • Angela Bassett, “Black Panther: Wakanda Forever” (WINNER)
  • Kerry Condon, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Jamie Lee Curtis, “Everything Everywhere at Once”
  • Dolly De Leon, “Triangle of Sorrows”
  • Carey Mulligan – “She Said”

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A FILM

  • Brendan Gleeson, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Ke Huy Quan, “Everything and Everywhere at Once” (WINNER)
  • Barry Keoghan, “The Banshees of Inisherin”
  • Brad Pitt, “Babylon”
  • Eddie Redmayne, “The Night Nurse”
  • “Avatar: The Way of Water”
  • “Elvis”
  • “The Fabelmans”
  • “Tar”
  • “Top Gun: Maverick”

Source link

About Admin

Check Also

Pete Davidson removes tattoos made for Kim Kardashiann

kim kardashian was completely ‘archived’ from the life of Pete Davidsonafter they broke up last …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *